Accident Grumman American AA-1A ZU-VYI, Saturday 29 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-VYI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Farm – The Mynde (Sugar cane plantation) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:The Mynde private airfield - Pietermaritzburg
Destination airport:Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, flew the aircraft on a private flight under visual flight rules during daytime from The Mynde airfield, Baynesfield, with the intention to fly to Cato Ridge. The aircraft was observed by a witnesses taking off from the runway and flying over the farm house at low altitude. The aircraft then turned to the right and during the turn the nose section of the aircraft suddenly pitched down sharply. The aircraft then hit the ground in that attitude. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Probable Cause The aircraft stalled at low altitude while executing a steep turn to the right.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA