| Date: | Friday 22 September 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX SE FI |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DYP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 08 at Upington Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Upington Aerodrome (FAUP) |
| Destination airport: | Upington Aerodrome (FAUP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Instructor stated that the student went on his 1st solo flight after they flew for approximately 48 minutes and executed 10 circuits and landing at Upington Aerodrome on the day of the accident. According to the instructor, he viewed the student from the tower during his 1st solo flight. The student took off normally from Runway 08 and flown an uneventful circuit. The student then flared the aircraft slightly high for landing on the runway causing the aircraft to bounce upon landing. The student then pushed the joystick fully forward instead of pulling back on the stick. As a result, the aircraft pitched forward, the rotor blades impacted the ground and the aircraft rolled over to the right hand side The student was not injured during the accident but the gyro-copter was substantially damaged. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 9 August 2006 at a total of 62.7 hours airframe hours. The aircraft flew an additional of 36.3 hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. The Approved Person (AP) No. R23 that certified the last Annual Inspection was authorized and rated by the South African Gyroplane Association to perform maintenance on the NTCA type aircraft. Probable Cause The student flared the aircraft too high causing it to bounce upon landing. Furthermore, instead of pulling back on the joystick, he lost control of the aircraft when he pushed the stick forward. The aircraft nosed over and the main rotor contacted the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA