| Date: | Thursday 27 December 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-EIC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mossel Bay Aerodrome on runway 09 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 27 December 2007, the pilot accompanied by one passenger were on a pleasure flight under visual flight rules (VFR), bound for Mossel Bay aerodrome. The aircraft landed hard on Runway 09 at Mossel Bay aerodrome, the aircraft main rotor blade made contact with the ground and the aircraft rolled over to the left. The aircraft fuel tank ruptured and the aircraft caught fire. Both occupants were injured during the accident sequence. Probable Cause Hard landing resulting on the main rotor to making contact with the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA