| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hoffman H36 Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-GWG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S33° 39' 29.46" E025° 07' 55.34" -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Uitenhage Aerodrome FAUH Eastern Cape Province |
| Destination airport: | Uitenhage Aerodrome FAUH Eastern Cape Province |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 13 January 2007, at approximately 1430Z, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Uitenhage aerodrome for a local scenic flight. At approximately 1500Z, during daylight in fine weather conditions, the aircraft collided with the terrain in a nose-up, right-wing-low attitude. Evidence from the accident site suggested that the aircraft had not been able to outclimb the terrain, which rises at an angle of 20s? - 25s?. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger was fatally injured during the accident sequence. The aircraft was destroyed. The engine and fuel system of the aircraft were examined and, apart from accident-related damage, appeared to be in a good condition. Probable Cause Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA