Accident Hughes 269C ZS-HWH, Monday 1 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HWH
MSN: 700023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helicopter landing zone at Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) Gauteng
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 01 February 2010 at approximately 1000Z the pilot, accompanied by a flight instructor, were preparing for take-off on a training flight to assess the skills level of the pilot for a game rating. During the magneto-check at approximately 3200 engine RPM, while still on the ground, the aircraft started resonating on the ground. The pilot immediately closed the throttle. The helicopter then became uncontrollable and the tail rotor blades made contact with the ground. The helicopter spun in a clockwise direction and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom from the helicopter. The rest of the helicopter was destroyed during the sequence of the accident. No damage was caused to the helicopter landing pad. The flight instructor sustained minor injuries during the sequence of the accident. Probable Cause Severe ground resonance as a result of incorrect landing gear damper pressures rendered the helicopter uncontrollable and rotor contact followed. Contributing factor Failure of the landing gear damper attachment points owing to the severe ground resonance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA