Accident Ikarus C42 ZU-EFG, Thursday 24 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EFG
MSN: 0508-6756
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 22 at Oudtshoorn Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 June 2010 at 0830Z, an Ikarus C42 aeroplane with registration ZU-EFG, operated by an aviation training organisation and piloted by a student pilot, took off from Oudtshoorn Aerodrome (FAOH) with the intention to land back at FAOH. This was the student pilot's first solo flight. The training flight was being conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC). During the landing on runway 22 at Oudtshoorn Aerodrome, the aircraft veered to the left. The student pilot then applied opposite rudder. As this action did not stop the aircraft from veering to the left, he decided to apply full power and initiate a go-around. The aircraft became airborne with a high nose attitude and shortly thereafter the left wing dropped, resulting in the left wing and the propeller impacting the ground, where after the aircraft cart wheeled. The student pilot was not injured during the sequence of the accident. The aircraft was destroyed during the sequence of the accident. Probable Cause The student pilot applied the incorrect go-around technique, placing the aircraft behind the drag curve and resulting in a stall that rendered ground impact inevitable. Contributing Factors No stall warning system installed in the aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA