| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J160 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-FAT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Runway 29 at George Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | George Aerodrome (FAGG) |
| Destination airport: | George Aerodrome (FAGG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a solo training flight from George Aerodrome en route to Plettenberg Bay and back to George Aerodrome. He stated that on approach for landing on Runway 29 with full flaps and at an indicated airspeed of 65 knots, he landed the aircraft on the nose wheel first, which resulted in the aircraft to yaw (snake) on the runway. He attempted to correct the situation by using brakes and rudder but in the process only aggravated the situation and lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft veered to the left causing the left wing to impact the ground. At that moment the aircraft pitched forward and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft sustained damage to the left hand wing tip, propeller, spinner and nose landing gear. The flying school held a valid Aviation Training Organisation Accreditation and Approval Certificate, CAA/0047, which was issued on 14 June 2004 with an expiry date of 30 June 2005. The Civil Aviation Authority last audited the Aviation Training Organisation prior to the accident on 09 June 2004 and no findings were raised. The aircraft was first registered on 27 October 2004. According to available records the last Authority to fly, which was issued for this aircraft prior to the accident was on 7 December 2004 with an expiry date of 6 December 2005. The last annual inspection was certified on 15 March 2005 at a total of 100 hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 18 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. According to available records the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last Annual Inspection on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid AMO approval, No.909 with an expiry date of 1 August 2005. According to available information the AMO was audited on 21 July 2004 and 3 minor findings were raised which was closed prior to the issuance of the AMO approval. According to available information no surveillance audits were conducted, the CAA however conducted an audit on the AMO on 3 December 2003 and 16 September 2002. Probable Cause The pilot attempted to land the aircraft at a too high approach speed and lost directional control of it when the nose wheel touched the runway surface first. 