Accident Jabiru J430 ZU-MEG, Sunday 16 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-MEG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pilanesberg Aerodrome (FAPN) North West Province
Destination airport:KittyHawk Aerodrome (FAKT) Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were engaged in a private flight under visual flight rules from Pilanesberg Aerodrome to Kitty Hawk Aerodrome. The pilot stated that at approximately 0930Z they flew overhead the runway at Kitty Hawk and she executed normal circuit procedures. On the descent and approach to runway 01 she had zero degrees flap-setting selected. Three other aeroplanes landed before the accident aircraft. Over the threshold and prior to touchdown, the pilot experienced an updraft which forced the aircraft to land far down the runway. The runway itself had a slight downward slope, and according to the pilot, this contributed in the aircraft not coming to a stop in time. The aeroplane rolled past the end of the runway into the grassy overshoot area and came to a halt about 150 m further on. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the occupants did not sustain any injury. Probable Cause The pilot landed too far down runway 01, which sloped downwards towards its end. The slope increased the rolling speed of the aircraft, preventing the brakes from bringing the aircraft to a stop in time. 