Accident Jabiru J450 ZU-DPD, Sunday 12 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J450
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DPD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ermelo Aerodrome (FAEO)
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 June 2005, the pilot, accompanied by two passengers, flew on a private flight from Ermelo Aerodrome to Kitty Hawk Aerodrome. On final approach for landing on runway 01 at Kitty Hawk Aerodrome, the pilot selected full flaps for landing at an indicated air speed (IAS) of 65 kts. As the aircraft approached the end of the runway, it was still moving too fast and the pilot was unable to stop in the distance remaining. The pilot then steered the aircraft to the right of the runway, where the aircraft entered a ditch and collided with a fence. Runway 01 at Kitty Hawk Aerodrome has a down slope of approximately 2s?. The aircraft occupants escaped unharmed. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear, propeller and right-hand wing tip. According to available records, the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) was carried out on 27 April 2005 at 53.4 airframe hours, and the aircraft had accumulated a further 11.4 airframe hours since. Probable Cause The pilot landed in too deep on the down-sloping runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA