Accident Jabiru SK ZU-JSJ, Thursday 23 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-JSJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Just off Runway 02 at D200 Aerodrome near Cape Town -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:D200 Aerodrome (FADX)
Destination airport:D200 Aerodrome (FADX)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Instructor stated that he and the student departed from D200 Aerodrome near Cape Town on the 1st flight of the day on a training flight whereby the student found no problems in controlling the aircraft with the rudder pedals. On the 2nd flight of the day, the Instructor and student departed from D200 Aerodrome in order to execute circuit and landing exercises at Fisantekraal Aerodrome (FAFK). The 1st take-off was aborted due to the aircraft not maintaining runway heading on the centre line. The 2nd take-off was satisfactory and during three out of seven landings performed at Fisantekraal, the aircraft yawed slightly to the left. The Instructor and student then flew back to D200 Aerodrome for a landing on Runway 02. Upon landing however at an IAS of 60kt, (normal landing speed is 57kt) with a crosswind of approximately 5kt from the left, the aircraft yawed to the right and departed the runway. The Instructor stated that he applied full left rudder but the aircraft continued with the landing roll parallel to the runway. The main wheels entered some soft sand off the runway and the aircraft ground looped causing substantial damage to the left-hand wing and main landing gears. The occupants sustained no injuries. The Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 6 June 2005 at a total of 130.7 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 18.5 hours since the last Inspection was certified by the Jabiru Factory in George. The Jabiru Factory at George recovered the aircraft for further inspection and repairs who concluded that no anomalies were found and the aircraft had flown since it was repaired without any problems. According to an experienced Jabiru Flight Instructor, the type aircraft is very sensitive on the rudder pedals and the aircraft must be controlled with the rudder pedals all the time during take-off and landings in order to maintain directional control. The Aviation Training Organisation (ATO) was in possession of a valid Accreditation with an expiry date of 26 October 2005. The ATO was audited on 21 June 2004 and no major deficiencies were found. Probable Cause The Instructor failed to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA