Accident Jabiru SK ZU-BNC, Friday 15 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BNC
MSN: 0154
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a beach near Mossel Bay -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mossel Bay Aerodrome, Eastern Cape (FAMO)
Destination airport:Mossel Bay Aerodrome, Eastern Cape (FAMO)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 July 2005 at approximately 1300Z, the pilot departed on a flight from Mossel Bay to the General Flying Area (GFA). After flying for approximately 35 minutes, he decided to practise a simulated forced landing on the beach near the shoreline, approximately 30 nm SW of Mossel Bay. As the beach he selected was clear of any obstacles or persons, he intended to glide above the sand. As he opened the throttle, the aircraft failed to gain sufficient height and he elected to land on the beach in order to do a touch-and-go landing and gain more speed. He stated that he misjudged the sandy surface on the beach and the nose wheel of the aircraft dug into the soft sand, causing the aircraft to veer to the left. During the sequence that followed, he closed the throttle and the nose wheel dug deeper into the sand, causing the aircraft to nose over. The aircraft sustained damage to the right-hand wing strut, tail section and propeller blades. The pilot sustained no injuries during the accident. The last annual inspection was certified on 25 January 2005 at a total of 1 028.0 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 49.5 hours since the last annual inspection. The engine had operated 170.0 hours since overhaul. The Authority to Fly Certificate for the aircraft was issued on 13 October 2004 with the expiry date of 12 October 2005. Probable Cause The pilot displayed poor airmanship when he attempted a touch-and-go landing on a beach following on a simulated forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA