| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru SK |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BOK |
| MSN: | EC155 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mossel Bay Airport (MZY/FAMO) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mossel Bay aerodrome (FAMO) Western Cape province. |
| Destination airport: | Riversdale aerodrome Western Cape province. |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Tuesday morning 14 October 2014, a Jabiru aircraft with the pilot and a passenger on- board was conducting a private flight from FAMO when the accident occurred. According to the pilot, he started the engine and taxied the aircraft to threshold runway 09 for take-off. During climb at approximately 150 feet altitude, the engine started running rough and subsequently stopped. He instantly pushed the control column forward with the purpose to perform a forced landing on the remaining runway, which was about 120 meters long. On landing, the nose gear strut broke and the aircraft skidded for approximately 70 meters before coming to a complete stop. The pilot instantly switched off the fuel selector and the master where after he unbuckled himself and the passenger before vacating the aircraft. The aircraft was damaged but no injuries were reported. The investigation revealed a dislodged carburettor which contributed to abnormal combustion conditions and subsequent engine stoppage in-flight. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing after the engine stoppage during climb due to abnormal combustion conditions. Contributing factor/s: Poor maintenance practices.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location