Accident Jabiru SP ZU-CIP, Friday 1 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CIP
MSN: 422
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klerksdorp Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD)
Destination airport:Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced vibration in the front end of the aircraft after take off. He then decided to turn the aircraft back towards the runway to land and as soon as he turned, the vibration increased. After he turned, the propeller then separated from the engine. He switched off the engine and started descending to land, and subsequently landed hard on the grass area next to the runway. The propeller was never found, and no tests were carried out on the propeller or its securing bolts. The aircraft sustained substantial damages, but the Pilot and the Passenger were not injured. Probable Cause The aircraft landed hard next to the runway after the propeller separated from the aircraft during take-off. The separation was as result of the loosening of the propeller fastening bolts. This loosening was due to climatic changes, and the lack of knowledge by the pilot about the service bulletin that demanded periodic inspections of these fasteners.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA