Accident Jabiru SP ZU-SES, Friday 27 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-SES
MSN: 461
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 22 at Kriel Power Station Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pienaarspoort Aerodrome
Destination airport:Kriel Power Station Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed from Pienaarspoort Aerodrome on a private flight to Kriel Power Station Aerodrome. Upon landing on Runway 22 with full flaps, he experienced a strong, gusty, northerly wind component, which made it very difficult to maintain runway heading. As a result, the left wing lowered and struck the runway and the aircraft landed hard on the nose wheel, causing the nose landing gear to collapse. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the engine firewall mounting bracket, the left wing tip, left stabiliser undersurface and the propeller blades. According to available information, the last Annual Inspection prior to the accident had been certified on 15 November 2006 at a total of 1 500.3 airframe hours by the manufacturer, Shadow Lite CC No.L14/909. The engine was also overhauled during the annual inspection. The aircraft had flown a further 44.40 hours since then. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control in strong and gusty wind conditions during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2016 ZU-SES Private 1 near the Kitty Hawk Aerodrome, Pretoria w/o