Accident Jabiru SP ZU-CHZ, Tuesday 18 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CHZ
MSN: 433
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Dundee Battlefields Country Lodge (private aerodrome) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dundee Aerodrome (FADD)
Destination airport:Dundee Battlefields Country Lodge (Private aerodrome)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger departed from Dundee Aerodrome on a private flight of the area followed by a full stop landing at the Dundee Battlefield Country Lodge, a private aerodrome in the area. With a light easterly wind blowing at the time, Runway 10 was elected for landing. The runway surface consisted of grass and it was about 1100m in length and s?8m wide. According to the pilot he had a high nose-up attitude on touch down with the aircraft veering slightly to the left. He attempted to correct it by applying right rudder pedal, but due to the camber of the runway and the rudder becoming ineffective (due to decay in speed) he was unable to steer the aircraft to the right. The aircraft rapidly approached a drainage furrow, which was located next to the runway and the pilot decided to exit the runway to the left but came across, head on with the extension of the furrow again. On impact with the furrow the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller made contact with the ground, which resulted in the failure of one of the propeller blades. The aircraft was in possession of a valid Authority to Fly at the time of the accident, which was issued on 9 September 2003 and was valid until 8 September 2004. The last Annual Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 10 October 2003 at 449.4 airframe hours. Since the inspection was certified a further 54.8 hours were flown. Probable Cause The pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft to drift to the left on landing. He was unable to correct the situation timeously and the aircraft departed the runway to the left and collided with a drainage furrow before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA