Accident Jabiru SP 2000 ZU-OIL, Wednesday 28 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-OIL
MSN: 370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 03 at Springs Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG) North-west Province
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI) Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who was the sole occupant on board the aircraft, departed from Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG) to Springs Aerodrome (FASI) on a private flight. The pilot stated that the flight from Rustenburg to Springs with a flight time of approximately 1 hour was uneventful. However, as he reduced the engine power slowly on downwind for landing at Springs aerodrome at an altitude of approximately 6400ft AMSL, the engine suddenly vibrated and stopped during flight. The pilot then made a blind transmission on radio frequency 122.4 MHz and reported an engine failure before landing safely onto Runway 03 at Springs Aerodrome. The aircraft sustained no damage as a result of the forced landing. The pilot inspected the aircraft and observed damage sustained to the engine and propeller. The pilot was not injured during the forced landing. Probable Cause Engine failure due to mechanical failure and a successful forced landing followed. 