| Date: | Monday 30 April 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J120 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-FHO |
| MSN: | 050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km south-east of Nagle dam in Pietermaritzburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Margate Aerodrome (FAMG), KwaZulu-Natal |
| Destination airport: | Springs Aerodrome (FASI), Gauteng |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on an aircraft-positioning flight from George Aerodrome to Springs Aerodrome, but due to weather elected to land at Margate Aerodrome. Prior to the flight, the aircraft was at the Jabiru manufacturer in George for modifications to the fuel tanks and an upgrade to a FADEC fuel injection system. En route to Springs Aerodrome, the engine suddenly lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing. During the forced landing the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was injured and taken to the hospital. The investigation revealed that the scate hose for the air intake failed and coursed the air starvation to the engine. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing due to air starvation. Contributing factors: Poor maintenance that caused scate hose to fail and collapse
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA