| Date: | Friday 1 February 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lazar Helicycle |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-EEA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FAWB -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) |
| Destination airport: | Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who was also the owner of the Non Type Certified Aircraft (NTCA) type Lazar Helicycle helicopter, stated that he took off from Wonderboom Aerodrome with full tanks in order to do some circuit exercises and to practise auto-rotational landings. The pilot further stated that after completing two successful circuits, he executed two circuits with steep approaches from 800 ft above ground level (AGL) with the collective lowered at an indicated airspeed (IAS) of 65 mph. On the fifth circuit, however, when he increased the speed too much on downwind and then prepared the helicopter for another steep approach from 500 ft AGL with the collective lowered, he experienced severe vibration. He immediately increased the collective but with no result. The instrument readings were blurred due to the severe vibration and he decided to land the helicopter as quickly as possible. At approximately 100 ft AGL, he heard the engine spooling down, as he lowered the collective. According to the pilot, he also flared the helicopter too high and upon landing, the left-hand skid collapsed and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom and tail rotor assembly. The pilot sustained no injuries. Probable Cause The pilot lost control of helicycle when he experienced severe vibration during a steep approach exercise and flared the helicycle too high above the ground. 