| Date: | Sunday 1 October 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DXL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private Aerodrome in Naboomspruit (Bunde game lodge) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Private Aerodrome in Naboomspruit (Bunde game lodge) |
| Destination airport: | Private Aerodrome in Naboomspruit (Bunde game lodge) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that a passenger accompanied him on a private/scenic flight to view a game farm. When he took off from the runway 27 in a westerly direction from his private aerodrome at an IAS of 70 mph, the surface wind was moderate northwesterly, and gusting. After take off, there was a sudden change in wind direction, which subsequently caused a loss of lift and he elected to execute a force landing in an area with trees and bushes ahead. The aircraft then collided with trees and bushes during the force landing. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The gyroplane's nose section, tail section, rotors and propeller were substantially damaged. At the time of the accident the aircraft had an invalid Authority to fly, with an expiry date of 01 September 2006. The last annual inspection was certified on the 1 September 2005 and the aircraft had flown an additional of 130.5 hours flown. The pilot was the holder of a valid Gyroplane pilot licence and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. Probable Cause The pilot experienced a sudden gust of wind shortly after take off resulting on a forced landing. On landing the aircraft collided with trees and bushes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA