| Date: | Sunday 29 August 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M16 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DDW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stoney Brook Farm Aerodrome, 14 km West of Kokstad -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Stoney Brook Farm Aerodrome 14km West of Kokstad. |
| Destination airport: | Glen Dawer Farm Aerodrome 14km South-East of point of take-off. |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and his wife were on a pleasure flight from Stoney Brook Farm Aerodrome to Glen Dawer Farm Aerodrome when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that, shortly after take-off the aircraft experienced down draft resulting on the aircraft being unable to maintain altitude. He then executed a forced landing on a grass field and on landing, the aircraft nosed over and post impact fire erupted, destroying the aircraft. The pilot took off in a crosswind and tailwind condition and shortly there after he experienced a downdraft resulting on a forced landing. The pilot and his wife sustained no injuries. Wind shear (up or down draft) is described as the change in direction and/or speed of the wind in a relative short distance (Vertically or Horizontally). The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly, which was issued on 09 September 2003 with an expiry date of 01 September 2004. The last Annual Inspection had been carried out on 01 September 2003 at 00.0 flying hours. The aircraft accumulated a further 239.0 flying hours after the last Annual Inspection. The aircraft was bought in a kit form, it was assembled and the first annual inspection was carried out on 29 August 2003 at 1.60 flying hours. The aircraft first registration was on 01 September 2003. The aircraft categorised as a Non Type Certified Aircraft (NTCA) and was therefore serviced by an Approved Person (AP). Probable Cause The pilot experienced down draft shortly after take off resulting on a forced landing. On landing the aircraft nosed over and subsequently it was destroyed by the post impact fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA