| Date: | Wednesday 1 December 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private game farm Thaba Nkwe -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Krugersdorp Aerodrome (FAKR) Gauteng |
| Destination airport: | Private game farm Thaba Nkwe (Hekpoort, Gauteng) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that on 1 December 2010 he conducted a private flight to a game farm where he landed and picked up a passenger. After a flight around the farm he returned to the same landing area to offload his passenger. The approach for landing was normal, but when he was about to touch down, game which was standing alongside the runway suddenly started crossing the runway. He then pulled back on the control stick to avoid a collision with the animals. The action of pulling back on the control stick resulted in a loss of airspeed and the gyroplane stalled. The aircraft then landed sideways and rolled over. Neither the pilot nor his passenger was injured in the accident. Substantial damage was caused to the gyroplane. Probable Cause A hard landing followed when the pilot, having initiated evasive action (animals on runway) prior to touchdown, lost control on touchdown. Contributing Factors No fence around the landing area that can prohibit or restrict animal movement ' high risk for aircraft operations.
Sources:
S.A. CAA