Accident Magni M16 ZU-CBN, Saturday 30 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CBN
MSN: M16TTT-006
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private Aerodrome near Vereeniging -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Solitude Aerodrome
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome near Vereeniging
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three friends each flying their own aircraft departed Solitude aerodrome on a pleasure trip flight around the area. The flight included a landing at a private aerodrome near Vereeniging. According to the pilot there was a moderate wind blowing when they landed but at no stage did it pose any restriction to the aircraft operating limitations. They all uneventfully landed and as he was about to turn right to vacate the runway sudden gust of wind blew him over to the right. The pilot stated that the gust of wind, high rotor rpm and the relative strong wind and more than 90s? turn whilst taxiing with the wind might be the cause of the accident. The pilot broke his right arm in the event. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, rotor and mast. The aircraft was issued with an Authority to Fly in terms of Civil Aviation Regulations of 1997 Part 24.02.03 which was valid until 10 March 2005. The last Annual Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 21 February 2004 at 612.7 flying hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 103.3 flying hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. The Approved person was correctly licensed. Probable Cause This accident was attributed to the gust of wind, high rotor rpm and the relative strong wind and more than 90s? turn whilst taxiing with the wind, this resulted in the aircraft being blown over by the wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA