Accident Magni M16 ZU-BUR, Tuesday 3 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BUR
MSN: M16TTT-003
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:At the end of Runway 27 at Rhinopark Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rhinopark Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rhinopark Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting solo circuits and landings when the accident occurred. Following several circuits and landings the student pilot executed a touch and go landing when after becoming airborne, the aircraft pitched down excessively and the nose gear contacted the ground. In the process the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft which overturned and fell into its port side. The pilot mentioned to the owner of the aircraft that with his experience on this type of aircraft, it appeared that he made the incorrect control input under pressure. The pilot sustained minor injuries and was taken to hospital treatment. The aircraft sustained damage to the rotor and fuselage The aircraft was issued with a valid Authority to Fly on 12 January 2005. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 10 January 2005 at a total of 650 total airframe hours. The approved person (AP) who certified the last annual inspection was correctly licensed by the Aero Club of South Africa. Probable Cause The accident was attributed to the incorrect control input by the pilot which lead to the aircraft pitching down excessively and loss of directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA