Accident Magni M16 ZU-DNH, Sunday 7 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DNH
MSN: 16-04-2764
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:End of runway 04 at A.J.S. private aerodrome (Eastern Cape) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger departed A.J.S. private aerodrome (unmanned) under Visual Rules by day with the intention of returning to the same aerodrome. According to the pilot, 45 litres of aviation gasoline, Avgas LL 100, were taken in, followed by a thorough pre- flight inspection. The pilot reported that before takeoff on runway 04 (900 metres long) the weather was very good and both wind socks at the aerodrome were motionless (stable). Takeoff was uneventful, but during the climb phase at approximately 70 feet above mean sea level (AMSL), the aircraft was caught by a tail wind and could not gain altitude. The aircraft crashed heavily and rolled over. Neither occupant was injured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. Probable Cause The pilot performed a take-off and experienced a loss of lift shortly after becoming airborne, making a crash landing inevitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2004 ZU-DNH 0 Farm Spioenkop in the Wolmaransstad district
Collision with pole or wires
20 April 2015 ZU-DNH Xsit 1 Citrusdal, Western Cape w/o