Accident Magni M16 ZU-DHK, Thursday 24 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DHK
MSN: 16032454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mabalingwe Nature Reserve -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 April 2008, at approximately 0714Z, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off in a gyroplane Magni M-16 aircraft on a local private flight from the Mabalingwe Nature Reserve in the Bela Bela district of the Limpopo Province. Because of a change in the flight schedule, the aircraft fuel tank was filled with RON 93 fuel, which was available in the nature reserve, instead of the required RON 95. After takeoff, the aircraft turned in a westerly direction, to the right. The aircraft then began experiencing power problems and losing altitude. The aircraft crashed to the ground, and when the pilot attempted to steer the aircraft, the nose gear broke off and the aircraft rolled over and came to rest on its side. The fuel tank ruptured and fuel spilled onto the engine. The fuel ignited, and the aircraft caught alight. The occupants were fatally injured in the ensuing post-impact fire and the aircraft was destroyed. Probable Cause The lower octane fuel used in the aircraft, combined with the high power required at takeoff and the temperatures experienced that day contributed to the loss of power during takeoff, resulting in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA