Accident Maule M-5-210T ZS-KUB, Sunday 9 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KUB
MSN: 9008C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 1km North of Krugersdorp Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome (FAKR)
Destination airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome (FAKR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot embarked on a pleasure flight from Krugersdorp Aerodrome (FAKR). According to the pilot, immediately after take-off the engine started to run very rough and he immediately cycled the throttle and mixture controls and set fuel selector to both tanks. The engine continued to run very rough and was not producing sufficient power to be able to maintain altitude. Due to the mountainous terrain, the pilot initiated a turn to the right towards a turf farm in the valley approximately 1km north of FAKR. The aircraft started to descent rapidly. The pilot broadcasted a Mayday call on VHF frequency on 122.00 MHz and initiated a forced landing on a farm. Upon landing the pilot noticed obstacles, including a pivot irrigation system and other irrigation equipment. On touch down the aircraft bounced a few feet into the air. The right wing struck a steel stay cable on the irrigation system, shearing off the outer 1.5m of the wing. The aircraft yawed and rolled violently to the right and impacted the ground heavily, which caused the right main landing gear and tail wheel assembly to collapse. This resulted in a propeller striking the ground. The pilot and the passenger were not injured in the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid private pilot's licence and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. The last annual inspection that was carried out on the aircraft prior to the accident was certified on 10 June 2005 at 1413.4 airframe hours. Probable Cause Incorrect fuel mixer settings. CA 12-12a 23 FEBRUARY 2006 Page 2 of 10

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA