Accident Maule M-7-235B ZS-SVK, Thursday 1 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-SVK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 24 at FAPY -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM), Gauteng
Destination airport:Parys Aerodrome (FAPY), Free State
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, departed FAGM to FAPY on a private flight. On arrival at FAPY, the pilot circled the airport to determine the wind conditions. The windsock was limp, from which he concluded that the wind was calm. The pilot turned final approach for Runway 24, but as he was on the flare for the landing, he experienced a wind gust from the right. The pilot lost control of the aircraft; the wind gust lifted the right wing, causing the left wing to drop and touch the runway, which resulted in a ground loop. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. No injuries were reported. Investigation and post-accident interview revealed that the pilot experienced a wind gust on landing, which caused him to lose control of the aircraft. Probable Cause Poor landing technique in cross wind condition

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA