Accident MBB BK 117A-3 ZS-HSD, Tuesday 20 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HSD
MSN: 7079
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Gauteng Police Provincial Office (Johannesburg CBD) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johan Coetzee Heliport (Police College)
Destination airport:Gauteng Police Provincial Office ( Johannesburg CBD)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a landing at police headquarters, conditions had been very dusty, resulting in a hard landing. He stated that he had approached the unlit landing zone from the west and had entered a high hover of 15 feet from where he had lost visual contact of the ground. During the hover, he descended steadily and drifted to the left and back when the aircraft made contact with the ground. The pilot further stated that he had landed there more than 10 times before, including at night. Damage was sustained on either side of the rubber boots and the cross tube. No injuries were reported to the pilot, who was licensed, medically fit with no restrictions, and qualified for the flight in accordance with existing regulations. The aircraft had a total of 3 086,9 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The last MPI was carried out on 7 October 2006 at a total of 3 000 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a total of 86,9 airframe hours since the last MPI was performed. The AMO who maintained the aircraft had been audited in the previous two years and no major findings had been identified. The AMO who repaired the aircraft reported that no damage had been found on cross tubes and skids. They only replaced the rear undercarriage tubes. Probable Cause Pilot vision was obstructed by dust inversion caused by the main rotor blades during hover, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2015 ZS-HSD South African Police Services 0 Grand Central Airport in Midrand sub