Accident Mooney M20C ZS-EGG, Tuesday 31 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EGG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Behind Swift Flite hanger at Lanseria -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Matsapa Aerodrome ( Swaziland)
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed on Runway 06L and was cleared to park on the main apron to clear customs. He was given clearance to park along side the Skycare hanger. The pilot taxied the aircraft for approximately 10 minutes before reaching the parking area. The pilot stated that during the parking he increased the engine power and applied the left hand rudder input to position 180s? to turn west of the hanger. During the process the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. Damage was sustained on the propeller and the lower structure of the engine cowlings. AMO 119 which was responsible for the maintenance of the aircraft was audited in the last two years prior to the accident. The last audit prior to the accident was carried out on the 28 February 2005 and no major findings were identified. AMO 044 was audited in the last two years prior to the accident. The last audit prior to the accident was carried out on the 17 September 2004 and no major findings were identified. The last MPI was carried out on the 24 November 2004 at a total of 4676.9 airframe hours. The engine had a total of 4290.50 hours since new and 532.60 hours since overall. The propeller had accumulated a total of 3221.80 hours since new and 463.90 hours since overall. The aircraft flew a total of 44.1 airframe hours since the last MPI (mandatory periodic inspection) was carried out. The pilot stated that during the in order to park the aircraft he increased the engine power and applied left hand rudder input to execute a 180s? turn to a position west of the hanger. Due to a minimum space in the vicinity (between the hanger and other aircraft) the pilot over steered the rudders and most probably caused the nose wheel to move on its side overloading the push pull controls, and resulted in the failure of the nose landing gear frame. Probable Cause The most probable cause for the failure of the nose landing gear could be attributed to over steering of the nose wheel by the pilot during the execution of 180s? turn. The contributing factor could be attributed to the confine space where the pilot was parking the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA