Accident Mooney M20E ZS-CBW, Friday 24 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CBW
MSN: 285
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:300m from the threshold of Runway 24 at FAHG -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:Heidelberg aerodrome (FAHG) Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by three passengers departed in the aircraft from Springs Aerodrome following maintenance carried out on the aircraft. The pilot intended to route to Heidelberg Aerodrome which was the home base of the aircraft. According to the pilot, the aircraft approached Heidelberg Aerodrome from the North Easterly direction. Due to traffic in the circuit at the time, the pilot opted to orbit overhead Overkruin residential area before completing the unmanned joining procedures for landing at the Aerodrome on Runway 24. The pilot reported that whilst completing an orbit to the right, he heard a clanking sound from the engine and approximately 30 seconds later the engine stopped. The pilot initiated a glide towards Heidelberg Aerodrome for forced landing. The aircraft landed 300m short of the threshold of Runway 24. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the landing sequence. The occupants evacuated the aircraft unassisted and without injury. During the investigation, an engine teardown was carried out to determine the cause of the engine stoppage. The evidence found showed that it was not manually possible to rotate the crankshaft of the engine. The cylinders exhibited scoring which was more prevalent on number 4 cylinder end piston pin that seized in the small end bush. As a result the number 4 bearing journal of the crankshaft fractured which caused the engine to fail and stop. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing due to an engine failure in flight. Contributing factor: The engine crankshaft had failed in fatigue mode failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA