Accident Piper PA-22-160 ZU-VXU, Tuesday 29 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-VXU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Petit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Petit Aerodrome, Gauteng province
Destination airport:Petit Aerodrome, Gauteng province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 January 2013 at approximately 1530Z the pilot was flying a circuit at Petit aerodrome. During the approach for landing on runway 21 the pilot, overshot the extended centre line of the runway. He attempted to take corrective action but the aircraft entered into an aerodynamic stall and crashed into a maize field just before the threshold of Runway 03. The pilot was not injured. Probable Cause Poor technique (