Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee ZS-JTW, Thursday 6 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JTW
MSN: 25-7556020
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S26 53,538 E027 29,567.Elevation 1407m. -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parys Aerodrome, Free State (FAPY)
Destination airport:Parys Aerodrome, Free State (FAPY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Runway 06 at Parys Aerodrome at 17:20Z for a night crop-spraying exercise. During take-off, and while at approximately 100 feet above ground level, the pilot experienced turbulences, due to a thunderstorm in the area, which caused the airspeed to decay in a stall resulting in a crash. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed on impact. The investigations revealed that the airspeed decayed during take-off as a result of angle of attack being high. Probable Cause Failure to maintain flying speed resulting in a stall and a subsequent crash 