Accident Partenavia P.68TC Observer ZS-PBR, Friday 22 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68TC Observer
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PBR
MSN: 359-40-TC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private aerodrome near Alldays -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private aerodrome near Alldays
Destination airport:Private aerodrome near Alldays
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 22 December 2006, the pilot being the sole occupant onboard the aircraft taxied towards the threshold of Runway 27. The pilot had elected to steer the aircraft slightly to the right of the runway in order to initiate a left turn to line up with the runway for take-off. During this manoeuvre the nose wheel entered a subsurface hole in soft sand on the runway, which caused the upper torque link to fail and the bulkhead, which supports the nose landing gear to partially separate from the nose structure of the aircraft. The pilot was not injured during the event. The runway on the farm, which consisted of a compacted sand/gravel surface, was fairly new, and a substantial amount of trees had to be removed during the construction phase there off (these trees was still laying on the side of the runway at the time). It would appear that some of the tree roots were not properly removed during the construction phased and had become decomposed creating the subsurface hole. The hole was approximately 30cm (12 inches) deep. The pilot was the holder of a valid commercial pilot's licence and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. He held a valid medical certificate until 28 February 2007 stating that must wear corrective lenses while enjoying the privilege of his license. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 19 September 2006 at 1 609.25 airframe hours. Since the MPI inspection the aircraft had flown a further 36.4 hours. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO No. 291) that has certified the last maintenance on the aircraft prior to the event was in possession of a valid AMO Approval at the time.

Probable Cause The nose wheel of the aircraft entered into a subsurface hole on the runway while the pilot was taxiing towards the threshold of Runway 27, which caused the nose assembly of the aircraft to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA