| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
| Owner/operator: | Salto trading (one) cc |
| Registration: | ZS-EVB |
| MSN: | 30-1218 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S25° 39’ 00’’ E028° 13’ 00’’ -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FAWB (Wonderboom Aerodrome) |
| Destination airport: | FAWB (Wonderboom Aerodrome) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by an aircraft maintenance engineer, took off from Wonderboom Aerodrome on a test flight after a repair had been carried out on the right-hand fuel injector. The aircraft had problems with blocked fuel nozzles. According to the pilot, the aircraft performed normally during the flight, which lasted for approximately forty minutes. On final approach, however, the right-hand engine lost power, followed by the left-hand engine. The pilot executed a glide, and the aircraft struck a streetlight and fence before skidding to a halt. According to the pilot, the main fuel tanks had been selected throughout the flight. The aircraft sustained damage to the propellers, wings and undercarriage, but neither occupant was injured. Probable Cause Fuel starvation due to blocked fuel nozzles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 November 2015 |
ZS-EVB |
Chavoos Digital CC |
0 |
Runway 03, Vereeniging Airport, Aerovaal, Vereeniging |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |