Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZS-FEF, Tuesday 30 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FEF
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Off runway 07 at Gobabis Aerodrome -   Namibia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gobabis Aerodrome, Namibia (FYGB)
Destination airport:Gobabis Aerodrome, Namibia (FYGB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after he carried out a pre-take-off check on the aircraft, he took off from runway 07 at Gobabis Aerodrome in Namibia at an IAS of 75 mph. The aircraft became airborne normally, but as he turned into the wind at a height of approximately 100 ft above ground level (AGL), he experienced some turbulence and a negative rate of climb. He then cycled the flaps between 0s? and 5s? in an attempt to gain a positive rate of climb and manoeuvred the aircraft to the left and right in an attempt to gain more lift. The aircraft climbed a further 50 ft, but shortly thereafter, he experienced a severe downdraft and decided to head towards the last section of the cross-runway, runway 11, in an attempt to land on the available runway remaining. Unfortunately, the aircraft sank excessively and he was committed to execute a precautionary landing in a field covered with savannah bushes, approximately 100 m away, parallel to runway 11. The pilot sustained no injuries during the impact sequence. The aircraft was extensively damaged on impact with the savannah bushes. The left-hand main landing gear and the right-hand wing separated from the aircraft on impact, and the propeller blades were bent during the impact sequence. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) was certified on 19 May 2004 at a total 7 500.0 airframe hours. The total airframe hours at the time of the accident was 7 547.8 hours. The aircraft had flown a further 47.8 hours since the last MPI was certified. Probable Cause To be determined by the State of Occurrence as stipulated in the ICAO document, Annex 13, Chapter 5 Paragraph 5.1 (The State of Occurrence shall institute an investigation into the circumstances of the accident or incident and be responsible for the conduct of the investigation.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA