| Date: | Saturday 29 July 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-EKB |
| MSN: | 28-10581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On the taxi way at Bethlehem Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethlehem Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Bethlehem Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he flew the aircraft from Bethlehem Aerodrome on a private flight in the area. During landing on Runway 29, the pilot experienced wind shear conditions. The nose gear of the aircraft collapsed, followed by a propeller strike on the identified runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, engine and forward bottom engine cowlings. The pilot did not sustain any injury. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation ' AMO 252 responsible for maintenance of the aircraft was audited by the CAA on 03 May 2006. All the findings identified in the audit have been complied with as documented in the action plan that was submitted to the CAA. The pilot was the holder of a valid Private Pilots Licence. The aircraft type was endorsed on the licence and had a valid medical certificate with a classified general restriction. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 14 October 2005 at total time of 4741.00 airframe hours. The aircraft accumulated another 58.00 hours since the maintenance inspection was certified. Probable Cause The nose gear of the aircraft collapsed after landing. 