| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-20-150 Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-CCX |
| MSN: | 20-801 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | To the right of runway 31 at Syferfontein Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the instructor pilot, he and the student pilot departed from Rand Aerodrome on a training flight to Syferfontein and Panorama. The pilot stated they had completed about 10 to 12 take-offs and landings. The student did a '?wheeler' landing onto runway 31 at Syferfontein and was in the process of slowing down towards taxi speed. However, as the tail wheel was lowered onto the runway, the student lost directional control. The instructor pilot stated that both him and the student pilot attempted to regain control using the rudder and brakes but to no avail. Not even a burst of power was able to prevent the resulting ground loop to the right. As a result of the ground loop, the aircraft veered to the right-hand side of runway 31. Probable Cause The student pilot lost directional control due to a lack of experience which was not corrected timeously by the instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 