Accident Piper PA-23-250 ZS-NWO, Wednesday 30 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NWO
MSN: 27-2243
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the apron at Benoni/Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Benoni/Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB)
Destination airport:Benoni/Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and a pilot under training returned from the East Rand general flying area where they were conducting conversion training for the pilot onto the Piper PA23-250 aircraft type. After landing on runway 18, they turned off the runway onto the taxiway at the end of the runway. The flight instructor stated that they proceeded on the taxiway while he debriefed the pilot on her approach and landing. The aircraft was brought to a complete stop at the yellow '?T' (designated parking area) on the apron in front of the flying school's clubhouse. The pilot then applied the park brake and commenced with the aircraft shutdown procedures. The instructor then noticed that the aircraft was moving forward. He immediately instructed the pilot to apply brakes as the aircraft only had brake pedals on the left-hand side. She replied that she was, but the aircraft continued to move forward and he again insisted that she must apply brakes. She once again indicated that she was applying maximum braking. The instructor then closed the mixture controls on both engines; however the aircraft kept on moving forward until it impacted with two vehicles that were parked on and next to the apron. The instructor and the pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the left-hand wing, both propellers and both the engines. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 13 November 2007 at 10 517.75 airframe hours. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had accumulated a further 64.78 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. According to available records, the aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid AMO Approval, no.159, with an expiry date of 31 July 2008. The SACAA conducted an audit at the AMO on 30 July 2007. The flying school was the holder of a valid Aviation Training Organisation (ATO) Accreditation and Approval Certificate, CAA/0252, at the time of the accident. The ATO Accreditation Approval Certificate expired on 17 January 2008. The SACAA audited the ATO prior to the accident on 16 January 2008 and no findings were raised. Another Aviation Training Organisation Approval Certificate was issued on 1 February 2008 with an expiry date of 17 January 2009. CA 12-12a 23 FEBRUARY 2006 Page 2 of 15 Probable Cause The pilot under training allowed the aircraft to move forward on the apron area and the aircraft collided with two vehicles that were parked on and near the apron area. 