Accident Lockheed Sirius 8C NC167W, Tuesday 24 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1935
Time:05:15
Type:Lockheed Sirius 8C
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: NC167W
MSN: 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jackson, MS
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undershot landing and struck trees crashing to the ground.

Sources:

Lockheed Aircraft Since 1913 / Rene J. Francillon
Birmingham News, "Flier is Found in Daze Near Airport after Smashup in Early Morning," December 24, 1935.
https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_007_Issue_0070_No_05_February_1936.pdf