Accident Piper PA-28-181 ZS-LVX, Wednesday 20 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LVX
MSN: 28-7790064
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 1 200 metres short of runway 24 at Fly Inn Airpark -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pilanesberg Aerodrome (FAPN)
Destination airport:Fly Inn Airpark Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were on a private visual flight rules (VFR) flight. The intended flight routing was Potchefstroom Aerodrome, Pilanesberg Aerodrome, Gaborone Aerodrome, Nylstroom Aerodrome, Pilanesberg Aerodrome and back to Fly Inn, the original point of departure. During the descent for the final leg at Fly Inn aerodrome, the pilot selected carburettor heat 'on'?, and reduced power with the mixture unaltered. The engine started running roughly and the RPM reduced to idle power. The pilot followed the emergency procedures. However, the engine RPM could not be restored with engine throttle movement. He then selected carburettor heat 'off'? and noted that throttle movement had no effect on engine RPM, which remained at idle. The pilot made a Mayday call to Waterkloof tower and executed a forced landing in a maize field. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage, propeller and bottom surface of the fuselage. The occupants were not injured The aircraft had accumulated a total of 6 442.68 hours at the time of the accident with the engine and the propeller having a total of 59.5 and 1 525.7 hours since overhaul, respectively. The aircraft had flown a total of 59.38 hours since the last MPI which was certified on the 15 June 2005. The aircraft was recorded to be in compliance with all service bulletins, service letters and airworthiness directives. The last SACAA audit was carried out at AMO 176 on 26 May 2005 and no major findings were recorded. Probable Cause Undetermined engine failure during the descent for a landing. However, it is possible that the pilot did not make adjustments as required to the throttle during the descent which led to the engine power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2007 ZS-LVX Runway 11 at East London Aerodrome