Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II ZS-LVH, Thursday 26 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Pretoria Flying School
Registration: ZS-LVH
MSN: 28R-7335223
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor, accompanied by a student pilot, departed from runway 29 at approximately 1130Z for Non- Directional Beacon (NDB) approaches at Wonderboom Aerodrome. According to the instructor, after the second NDB approach they executed a successful touch-and-go with the flaps fully extended. They then joined downwind for runway 29 and requested a glide approach. The student was cleared for the approach and prepared for a full-flap, touch-and-go, but neglected to lower the landing gear and verify three green lights. The aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted. The aircraft sustained damage to the fuselage, nose gear doors and flaps. The crew sustained no injuries. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) had been carried out on 16 February 2007 at 6 957.4 and the aircraft had flown a further 55.41 hours. The training school had a valid Aviation Training Organisation with an expiry date of 1 July 2007. The MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was carried out as required; however, the operator failed to renew the Certificate of Airworthiness which had expired on 2 May 2007. Probable Cause The aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2002 ZS-LVH 0 Runway 29, FAWB sub