| Date: | Monday 27 August 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Lanseria International Aerodrome (FALA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria International Aerodrome Gauteng (FALA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was engaged in circuit practice at night as part of recurrent training to maintain his night rating. During final approach, the pilot was on a low approach and collided with high tension power lines, 2NM short of the runway during fine weather conditions. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed during the accident sequence. The pilot was correctly licensed and rated on the aircraft type and held a valid, unrestricted medical certificate as a Private Pilot. According to available records, the aircraft was correctly maintained. Probable Cause The pilot was low on the approach for landing and collided with high tension wires.
Sources:
S.A. CAA