Accident Piper PA-28R-180 ZU-DHF, Tuesday 1 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DHF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:50km north of Hluhluwe KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kitty Hawk Estate Airfield
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Estate Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A crew of two pilots (an instructor and a trainee) flew the aircraft on a training flight under visual flight rules (VFR) by day in the vicinity of Kitty Hawk Estate Airfield. They were doing touch-and-go landings from Runway 19. After five successful landings, the pilots had to stop the training flight due to the landing gear sustaining damage. The cause of the damage was determined to be as the result of the bracket and bolts assembly which secures the right side gear leg to the airframe that failed. The aircraft sustained major damage. The pilots did not sustain any injuries. Probable Cause The main landing gear on the left side failed after being exposed to a firm (hard) landing. 