Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-200 ZS-JIC, Thursday 7 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JIC
MSN: 28R-7535145
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome. (FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome. (FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 7 September 2006 the instructor and pilot under training departed from Port Alfred Aerodrome on a remedial training exercise to assist the pilot under training to improve his flying ability and to execute circuits and simulated engine failure procedures in the Grahamstown area. After the pilot under training executed a successful go-around on Runway 22 at Grahamstown Aerodrome and after executing a touch and go landing on Runway 34, the instructor simulated an engine failure after take off at a height of approximately 700 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot under training immediately reduced the engine rpm, selected an open field to the right of the extended centre line of Runway 34, lowered the undercarriage and shortly thereafter selected full flaps. The instructor allowed the pilot under training to continue with the descent, but during the approach, the pilot under training allowed the aircraft to descend below the required altitude and failed to initiate a go-around. The instructor intervened and took control of the aircraft in order to initiate a go-around. The instructor then noticed what appeared to be an antenna on his left hand side. He initiated a turn to the right and then noticed a power line and decided to fly underneath the power line as there was insufficient height available to clear the power line. The left hand main undercarriage impacted the centre power line, causing the aircraft to veer to the left hand side. The left hand wing then impacted the ground causing the aircraft to ground loop to the right hand side. During the impact sequence the aircraft struck an ant hill before coming to rest. The cockpit door opened on impact allowing the pilot and passenger to evacuate the aircraft unharmed. Probable Cause The instructor allowed the student pilot to recover too late from a simulated engine failure after take-off and in the process failed to notice power lines and flew through the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA