| Date: | Sunday 15 May 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MWN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Runway 05 at Umfolozi Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Umfolozi Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a flight from Umfolozi to Newcastle. According to the pilot during the take-off run close to rotation speed, he noted an Impala on the right-hand side of the runway moving towards the runway. As an avoiding manoeuvre he allowed the aircraft to drift to the left-hand side of the runway. The left-hand wingtip collided with a tree to the left-hand side of the runway. The drag created by the wingtip contacting the tree caused the aircraft to veer to the left and it departed the runway. The aircraft collided with the vegetation next to the runway and sustained damage to the undercarriage, wings, engine, propeller and fuselage. Umfolozi Aerodrome is an unlicensed aerodrome and it is thus the pilot's responsibility to ensure the safety of the operation. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 10 December 2004 at 2070.84 airframe hours. The aircraft flew a further 28 hours since the MPI. It appeared from the last Maintenance Report form on the CAA Aircraft file that all AD's, SB's and SL's were complied with during the MPI. The US FAA issued a Type Certificate no. 2A13 for the model of the aircraft and the SA Civil Aviation Authority accepted this. Probable Cause In an attempt to avoid a collision with a wild animal on the runway, the pilot allowed the aircraft to drift to the left-hand side of the runway. The left-hand wingtip contacted some trees causing the aircraft to veer off the runway to the left.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA