| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NTF |
| MSN: | 30-96 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wonderboom aerodrome on runway 29 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, embarked on a private flight under visual flight rules (VFR) from Wonderboom aerodrome (FAWB). According to the pilot the flight was uneventful. On returning to Wonderboom aerodrome, he descended to join the downwind leg for runway 29. The pilot was cleared for landing on runway 29 at FAWB by Air Traffic Control (ATC). The pilot stated that during the final approach to the runway he confirmed that the three green indicator lights illuminated "undercarriage down and locked". He further stated that approximately 100 metres after touchdown the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded along the runway on its belly. The propeller blades, the aircraft belly, the engine cowlings and the landing-gear doors were substantially damaged. The investigation revealed no deficiencies with the aircraft landing gear system. Probable Cause It is probable that the pilot failed to lower the landing gear before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 2016 |
ZS-NTF |
South African General Aviation Facilitators CC |
0 |
Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
 |
sub |