Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche ZS-SWI, Thursday 25 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SWI
MSN: 30-1808
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:near Lanseria Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and two pilots under training took off at approximately 1000Z on a training flight, from Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA) en route to the General Flying Area. The aircraft returned to Lanseria Aerodrome at approximately1047Z and landed on Runway 06R with the intention to perform a 'touch and go'? followed by 'circuits and landing'? training exercises. After take off, whilst rotating, the crew reported to Lanseria Aerodrome ' ATC that they were experiencing an engine failure. The aircraft was at low altitude, drifting from the runway centre line to the right. The right hand wingtip impacted the branches of a tree on the right side of the runway, causing severe damage to the wingtip. The aircraft then impacted terrain, sustaining major structural damage. The flight instructor and two training pilots survived the accident, having sustained only minor injuries. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation responsible for maintenance of the aircraft was audited by the CAA on 03 May 2006. All the findings identified by the auditor were complied with and action plan submitted to the CAA. The Aviation Training Organisation (CAA/0230 had an audit by the CAA on 09 June 2005 and issued with a renewed certificate for Standard Aviation Training having an expiry date 02 June 2006. All findings identified by the auditor were rectified and an action plan submitted to the CAA. The flight Instructor was the holder of a valid Commercial Pilot License. He completed aircraft type conversion training on the Piper PA 30 during the morning prior to the accident flight. The aircraft type was not endorsed on the license by the CAA, but certified to be competent in the logbook by a Grade 2 ' Instructor. Both the training pilots that were inside the aircraft were holders of Private Pilot Licenses. They were in the process of receiving type conversion training on to the Piper PA30 for issue of 'Multi-engine aircraft'? ratings. Probable Cause The pilot allowed that the aircraft drift off in the direction of the right hand engine that failed; as a result he was unable to maintain on with the left hand engine. 