Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six ZS-EXY, Sunday 11 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EXY
MSN: 32-40130
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the right side of Runway 36 at Philipolus Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Tempe Aerodrome (Free State)
Destination airport:Philipolus private unlicensed Aerodrome.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, flew the aircraft on a private visual flight rules (VFR) flight by day. They took off from New Tempe Aerodrome at approximately 0900Z and landed at Philipolus Aerodrome at approximately 1000Z. During the approach to Philipolus Aerodrome, the pilot was preparing to land the aircraft on Runway 36. The pilot was about to touch down on the runway, when the wind direction suddenly changed, gusting from the left side of the aircraft. The aircraft then started to drift to the right-hand side off the runway. The pilot decided not to attempt a go-around and opted to land the aircraft on a rough ground surface area next to the runway. The aircraft landed safely, but during the landing roll, the nose wheel of the aircraft struck an ant hill and broke-off. The aircraft sustained a propeller strike, causing damage to the engine. There were no injuries sustained by the pilot and passenger in the incident. It was not possible for the pilot to do a go-around, as he had committed and configured the aircraft ready for the landing. He possibly had anticipated that the area was unprepared ground, thus increasing the risk of causing damage to the aircraft. The pilot landed the aircraft successfully and during the landing roll impacted an ant hill with the nose wheel. There are hazardous conditions and debris in unprepared ground, which may lead to unforeseen damage to the aircraft. At the time when the aircraft approached the runway, its nose section was directed towards runway centre line for the landing. When the pilot experienced the change in wind direction, the aircraft adopted a yaw orientation with respect to the runway and drifted laterally to the right-hand side as it approached the runway. The aircraft had to be aligned with the runway at touch down. The pilot must have been aware of this, thus decided to direct the aircraft to the new landing place, which was in the unprepared rough ground off the runway. Probable Cause The pilot experienced a crosswind component that forced the aircraft to yaw the right-hand side of the runway. The aircraft landed on unprepared rough ground, its nose wheel impacting an ant hill and causing the nose wheel to break off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA