Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee SIX ZS-FVL, Monday 26 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee SIX
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FVL
MSN: 32-40621
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practising solo circuits and landings. He stated that after having completed a successful landing he applied full power for take off and applied right rudder to compensate for the normal yaw to the left. He further states that he might have over compensated with the right rudder due to the fact that the aircraft veered off to the right and off Runway 29 onto the grass, causing damage to the nose wheel strut. The pilot sustained no injuries and the aircraft sustained damage to nose wheel strut. Although the pilot's licence was valid, the pilot was not appropriately rated on the type at the time of the accident. It was noted on the pilots file that the licensing department referred the issuance of the pilot's private pilot licence to the enforcement committee, because the pilot have flown solo hours on a type which he was not rated on. No action was taken against the pilot or the flying school as the flying school claimed responsibility and apologised for not handing in the correct documentation at the Civil Aviation Authority for the issuance of the license. The aircraft had a valid Certificate of Airworthiness which was issued on 21 October 1997. An MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was carried out on 14 July 2004 at a total of 2180.7 airframe hours and the aircraft had flown 33.3 hours since the last MPI was certified. According to available records the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid AMO approval, No.058 with an expiry date of 18 January 2005. The CAA conducted an audit on the AMO on 8 January 2004. The aircraft was type accepted in November 1966 as amended and all AD's and SB's was complied with. The flying school held a valid Aviation Training Organisation Accreditation and Approval Certificate, CAA/0129, which was issued on 21 July 2004 with an expiry date of 27June 2005. Probable Cause The student pilot overcompensated on the rudder upon take off and lost directional control and the aircraft veered of to the right hand side off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2008 ZS-FVL Salto Trading (One) CC 2 The farm Donkerhoek, Lephalale (Ellisras) district, Limpopo w/o