Accident Piper PA-32-300 ZS-JGH, Sunday 26 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JGH
MSN: 32-7440142
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Near Shaft 4 of the Westdene Mine -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bloemfontein Aerodrome.
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by 2 passengers, was on a flight from Bloemfontein to Lanseria. After it had descended to 7500 feet Above Mean Sea Level (AMSL) to fly below the Johannesburg Terminal Control Area (TMA), the engine did not respond to the throttle inputs of the pilot. It maintained a manifold pressure of 13 inches of mercury. This power setting was not sufficient for the aircraft to maintain level flight and the pilot had no option but to perform a forced landing in an open field. During the landing the undercarriage was damaged. During the on-site investigation it was determined that the throttle cable rod end fitting separated from the throttle arm. The rod end bearing seized onto the ball end and the bearing came loose in the rod end fitting. The larger washer was not fitted to the assembly and the rod end was able to slip over the bolt head. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) performed on the aircraft before the accident was certified on 27 July 2001 at 2701 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 48 hours after the MPI. As far as could be determined all Airworthiness Directives and Service Bulletins/Letters were complied with. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation was the holder of a valid Aircraft Maintenance Organisation Approval with an expiry date of 4 March 2002. Probable Cause The rod end of the throttle cable separated from the throttle arm causing the engine not to respond to the power demands of the pilot. The throttle arm was in such a position that the engine was only capable of delivering reduced power, which was not sufficient to sustain level flight. A contributing factor to this accident could be considered as the seized/worn throttle cable rod end fitting, which was not detected or rectified during the last MPI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2005 ZS-JGH Cemcrete (Pty) Ltd 0 Residential area of Lambton, Germiston w/o